Apricot Oil

Category:

Apricot oil offers a wealth of essential fatty acids, including oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Apricot oil is also high in vitamins A and E.

Anti-Aging Effects : Apricot oil has high concentrations of vitamin A, which is often utilized as “retinol” in the skin care world, and is one of the most popular ingredients for fine lines and wrinkles. By rebuilding collagen, tightening the skin, and fighting free radical damage, continuous use of retinol can reverse signs of aging.

Anti-Inflammatory Properties : Due to its high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid, or omega-3 fatty acids, topical application of apricot oil may also help with inflammation. This is helpful in your skin care routine because inflammation plays a large role in a variety of skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne.

Moisturizing Benefits : Apricot oil is a strong emollient, and closely resembles the sebum that’s naturally produced by glands in the skin to keep it moisturized and lubricated. In this sense, it’s very much similar to jojoba oil. When apricot oil is applied to the skin, it provides lubrication while also creating a protective shield across the lipid barrier. Apricot oil can also be used as a spot treatment for dry patches.

Hair and Scalp Health : Apricot oil’s benefits don’t stop with the skin; they’re also great for the hair and scalp. Apricot oil on the scalp can help stimulate hair follicles, to promote hair growth and strengthen weak or brittle strands.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top