Chamomile is one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind. The oil is extracted from the flower part of the plant.
- As one of the most ancient medicinal herbs, chamomile has historically enjoyed the reputation of being a cure-all. It is widely considered to be cleansing and to facilitate feelings of relaxation, which has made it a popular ingredient in aromatherapy. According to researchers, the aromatherapy benefits of essential oils are triggered by the intoxicating scents which have the ability to influence your mood. The mesmerizingly sweet aroma of this oil can help you relax, leaving you rejuvenated.
- The antioxidants in chamomile, specifically the plant flavonoids, make it an excellent option for improving the texture as well as the tone of the skin while reducing the appearance of aging. Since it is so gentle, Chamomile essential oil is ideal for sensitive skin. When mixed with a carrier oil, it can also be paired with calendula oil to soothe and soften the skin. German Chamomile oil may work as a powerful anti-inflammatory for use in topical applications.
- When used cosmetically, Chamomile essential oil is valued for its cleansing and moisturizing properties. Due to its soothing nature, it remains a popular ingredient in natural beauty products. Chamomile essential oil can help ease the blemishes and dark circles to help you achieve that refreshing look. Chamomile essential oil can also help you nourish your hair and scalp. Both Roman and German chamomile are known to encourage perspiration, which is a natural way to remove toxins from the body.