Cypress Essential Oil is the strong and distinctly aromatic essence obtained by steam distillation from the needles and leaves or wood and bark of select Cypress tree species. A botanical that sparked ancient imagination, Cypress is imbued with the longstanding cultural symbolism of spirituality and immortality. The scent of Cypress Essential Oil is woody with smoky and dry, or green and earthy nuances that are known to suit masculine fragrances.
- Cypress Essential Oil benefits for aromatherapy include helping to clear the airways and promote deep breathing while energizing the mood and grounding emotions. This oil is also known to support healthy circulation when used in massage.
- Cypress Essential Oil benefits for natural cosmetics include astringent and purifying properties with a soothing touch to cleanse, tighten, and refresh the skin.