Frankincense Essential Oil

20.00

Faucibus lacus tincidunt molestie accumsan nibh non odio aenean molestie purus tristique sed tempor consequat risus tellus amet augue egestas mauris scelerisque donec ultrices.

Sollicitudin facilisis massa pellentesque in ultrices enim nunc ac egestas elementum ut in ornare sit malesuada.

Category:

Frankincense essential oil is obtained from the dried and distilled resin of the Frankincense tree, which is native to specific regions of Africa and the Middle East. Frankincense oil gets its name from the term “franc encens,” which means “high-quality incense” in French. Considered to be a “pure incense,” it was the most desirable of all the other types of incense.

  • Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.
  • Used in aromatherapy, Frankincense works as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing. It’s sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress and anxiety while improving concentration and memory.
  • Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow and circulation among other competencies.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top